Local News

’12 Years,’ ‘Hustle’ Lead Critics’ Choice Movie Awards Noms

Sam Rubin and Jessica Holmes announced the nominations Monday for the 19th annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards from the KTLA studios in Hollywood.

filephoto 12 years slave

Chiwetel Ejiofor, left, stars as Solomon Northup and Michael Fassbender stars as Edwin Epps in “12 Years a Slave.” (Credit: Fox Searchlight Pictures)

“American Hustle” and “12 Years a Slave” led the nominations, with each receiving13 nods.

The Critics’ Choice Awards are bestowed annually by the Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) for outstanding achievement in film and television.

The BFCA represents more than 280 television, radio and online critics in the United States and Canada, according to the group’s website.

The winners of the 19th annual Critics’ Choice Movie Awards will be announced on January 16, 2014, during a live telecast on the CW.

Below is a full list of the nominations:

BEST PICTURE
“American Hustle”
“Captain Phillips”
“Dallas Buyers Club”
“Gravity”
“Her”
“Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Nebraska”
“Saving Mr. Banks”
“12 Years a Slave”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”
Tom Hanks, “Captain Phillips”
Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyers Club”
Robert Redford, “All is Lost”

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Judi Dench, “Philomena”
Brie Larson, “Short Term 12″
Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”
Emma Thompson, “Saving Mr. Banks”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”
Daniel Bruhl, “Rush”
Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”
James Gandolfini, “Enough Said”
Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Scarlett Johansson, “Her”
Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyongo, “12 Years a Slave”
Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”
June Squibb, “Nebraska”
Oprah Winfrey, “The Butler”

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”
Paul Greengrass, “Captain Phillips”
Spike Jonze, “Her”
Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”
David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Asa Butterfield, “Ender’s Game”
Adele Exarchopoulos, “Blue Is the Warmest Color”
Liam James, “The Way Way Back”
Sophie Nelisse, “The Book Thief”
Tye Sheridan, “Mud”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“American Hustle”
“August: Osage County”
“Lee Daniels’ The Butler”
“Nebraska”
“12 Years a Slave”
“The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Eric Singer and David O. Russell, “American Hustle”
Woody Allen, “Blue Jasmine”
Spike Jonze, “Her”
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Bob Nelson, “Nebraska”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Tracy Letts, “August: Osage County”
Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke, “Before Midnight”
Billy Ray, “Captain Phillips”
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope, “Philomena”
John Ridley, “12 Years a Slave”
Terence Winter, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”
Bruno Delbonnel, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Phedon Papamichael, “Nebraska”
Roger Deakins, “Prisoners”
Sean Bobbitt, “12 Years a Slave”

BEST ART DIRECTION
Andy Nicholson (Production Designer), Rosie Goodwin (Set Decorator), “Gravity”
Catherine Martin (Production Designer), Beverley Dunn (Set Decorator), “The Great Gatsby”
K.K. Barrett (Production Designer), Gene Serdena (Set Decorator), “Her”
Dan Hennah (Production Designer), Ra Vincent (Set Decorator), “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Adam Stockhausen (Production Designer), Alice Baker (Set Decorator), “12 Years a Slave”

BEST EDITING
Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, “American Hustle”
Christopher Rouse, “Captain Phillips”
Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger, “Gravity”
Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill, “Rush”
Joe Walker, “12 Years a Slave”
Thelma Schoonmaker, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Michael Wilkinson, “American Hustle”
Catherine Martin, “The Great Gatsby”
Bob Buck, Lesley Burkes-Harding, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor, “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Daniel Orlandi, “Saving Mr. Banks”
Patricia Norris, “12 Years a Slave”

BEST MAKEUP
“American Hustle”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Lee Daniels’ The Butler”
“Rush”
“12 Years a Slave”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“Gravity”
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
“Iron Man 3”
“Pacific Rim”
“Star Trek into Darkness”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“The Croods”
“Despicable Me 2”
“Frozen”
“Monsters University”
“The Wind Rises”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
“Iron Man 3”
“Lone Survivor”
“Rush”
“Star Trek into Darkness”

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Henry Cavill, “Man of Steel”
Robert Downey Jr., “Iron Man 3”
Brad Pitt, “World War Z”
Mark Wahlberg, “Lone Survivor”

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”
Jennifer Lawrence, “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
Evangeline Lilly, “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”
Gwyneth Paltrow, “Iron Man 3”

BEST COMEDY
“American Hustle”
“Enough Said”
“The Heat”
“This Is the End”
“The Way Way Back”
“The World’s End”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale, “American Hustle”
Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”
James Gandolfini, “Enough Said”
Simon Pegg, “The World’s End”
Sam Rockwell, “The Way Way Back”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Amy Adams, “American Hustle”
Sandra Bullock, “The Heat”
Greta Gerwig, “Frances Ha”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Enough Said”
Melissa McCarthy, “The Heat”

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
“The Conjuring”
“Gravity”
“Star Trek into Darkness”
“World War Z”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Blue Is the Warmest Color”
“The Great Beauty”
“The Hunt”
“The Past”
“Wadjda”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
“The Act of Killing”
“Blackfish”
“Stories We Tell”
“Tim’s Vermeer”
“20 Feet from Stardom”

BEST SONG
“Atlas,” Coldplay, “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire”
“Happy,” Pharrell Williams, “Despicable Me 2”
“Let It Go,” Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez, “Frozen”
“Ordinary Love,” U2, “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
“Please Mr. Kennedy,” Justin Timberlake/Oscar Isaac/Adam Driver, “Inside Llewyn Davis”
“Young and Beautiful,” Lana Del Rey, “The Great Gatsby”

BEST SCORE
Steven Price, “Gravity”
Arcade Fire, “Her”
Thomas Newman, “Saving Mr. Banks”
Hans Zimmer, “12 Years a Slave”

NOMINEES BY PICTURE:
“12 Years a Slave” – 13 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor / Chiwetel Ejiofor
Best Supporting Actor / Michael Fassbender
Best Supporting Actress / Lupita Nyong’o
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director / Steve McQueen
Best Adapted Screenplay / John Ridley
Best Cinematography / Sean Bobbitt
Best Art Direction / Adam Stockhausen (Production Designer), Alice Baker (Set Decorator)
Best Editing / Joe Walker
Best Costume Design / Patricia Norris
Best Makeup
Best Score / Hans Zimmer

“20 Feet from Stardom” – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary

“The Act of Killing” – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary

“All is Lost” – 1 Nomination
Best Actor / Robert Redford

“American Hustle” – 13 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor / Christian Bale
Best Supporting Actor / Bradley Cooper
Best Supporting Actress / Jennifer Lawrence
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director / David O. Russell
Best Original Screenplay / Eric Singer and David O. Russell
Best Editing / Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
Best Costume Design / Michael Wilkinson
Best Makeup
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy / Christian Bale
Best Actress in a Comedy / Amy Adams

“August: Osage County” – 4 Nominations
Best Actress / Meryl Streep
Best Supporting Actress / Julia Roberts
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Adapted Screenplay / Tracy Letts

“Before Midnight” – 1 Nomination
Best Adapted Screenplay / Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke

“Blackfish” – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary

“Blue is the Warmest Color” – 2 Nominations
Best Young Actor/Actress / Adele Exarchopoulos
Best Foreign Language Film

“Blue Jasmine” – 2 Nominations
Best Actress / Cate Blanchett
Best Original Screenplay / Woody Allen

“The Book Thief” – 1 Nomination
Best Young Actor/Actress / Sophie Nelisse

“Captain Phillips” – 6 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor / Tom Hanks
Best Supporting Actor / Barkhad Abdi
Best Director / Paul Greengrass
Best Adapted Screenplay / Billy Ray
Best Editing / Christopher Rouse

“The Conjuring” – 1 Nomination
Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

“The Croods” – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Film

“Dallas Buyers Club” – 3 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor / Matthew McConaughey
Best Supporting Actor / Jared Leto

“Despicable Me 2″ – 2 Nominations
Best Animated Film
Best Song / Happy – Pharrell Williams

“Ender’s Game” – 1 Nomination
Best Young Actor/Actress / Asa Butterfield

“Enough Said” – 4 Nominations
Best Supporting Actor / James Gandolfini
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy / James Gandolfini
Best Actress in a Comedy / Julia Louis-Dreyfus

“Frances Ha” – 1 Nomination
Best Actress in a Comedy / Greta Gerwig

“Frozen” – 2 Nominations
Best Animated Film
Best Song / Let It Go – Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez

“Gravity” – 10 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actress / Sandra Bullock
Best Director / Alfonso Cuarón
Best Cinematography / Emmanuel Lubezki
Best Art Direction / Andy Nicholson (Production Designer), Rosie Goodwin (Set Decorator)
Best Editing / Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
Best Visual Effects
Best Actress in An Action Movie / Sandra Bullock
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Best Score / Steven Price

“The Great Beauty” – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

“The Great Gatsby” – 3 Nominations
Best Art Direction / Catherine Martin (Production Designer), Beverley Dunn (Set Decorator)
Best Costume Design / Catherine Martin
Best Song / Young and Beautiful – Lana Del Rey

“The Heat” – 3 Nominations
Best Comedy
Best Actress in a Comedy / Sandra Bullock
Best Actress in a Comedy / Melissa McCarthy

“Her” – 6 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actress / Scarlett Johansson
Best Director / Spike Jonze
Best Original Screenplay / Spike Jonze
Best Art Direction / K.K. Barrett (Production Designer), Gene Serdena (Set Decorator)
Best Score / Arcade Fire

“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” – 5 Nominations
Best Art Direction / Dan Hennah (Production Designer), Ra Vincent (Set Decorator)
Best Costume Design / Bob Buck, Lesley Burkes-Harding, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor
Best Makeup
Best Visual Effects
Best Actress in an Action Movie / Evangeline Lilly

“The Hunger Games: Catching Fire” – 3 Nominations
Best Action Movie
Best Actress in an Action Movie / Jennifer Lawrence
Best Song / Atlas – Coldplay

“The Hunt” – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

“Inside Llewyn Davis” – 4 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Original Screenplay / Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Best Cinematography / Bruno Delbonnel
Best Song / Please Mr. Kennedy – Justin Timberlake/Oscar Isaac/Adam Driver

“Iron Man 3″ – 4 Nominations
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Actor in an Action Movie / Robert Downey Jr.
Best Actress in an Action Movie / Gwyneth Paltrow

“Lee Daniels’ The Butler” – 3 Nominations
Best Supporting Actress / Oprah Winfrey
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Makeup

“Lone Survivor” – 2 Nominations
Best Action Movie
Best Actor in an Action Movie / Mark Wahlberg

“Man of Steel” – 1 Nomination
Best Actor in an Action Movie / Henry Cavill

“Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” – 1 Nomination
Best Song / Ordinary Love – U2

“Monsters University” – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Film

“Mud” – 1 Nomination
Best Young Actor/Actress / Tye Sheridan

“Nebraska” – 6 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor / Bruce Dern
Best Supporting Actress / June Squibb
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Original Screenplay / Bob Nelson
Best Cinematography / Phedon Papamichael

“Pacific Rim” – 1 Nomination
Best Visual Effects

“The Past” – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

“Philomena” – 2 Nominations
Best Actress / Judi Dench
Best Adapted Screenplay / Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

“Prisoners” – 1 Nomination
Best Cinematography / Roger Deakins

“Rush” – 4 Nominations
Best Supporting Actor / Daniel Bruhl
Best Editing / Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill
Best Makeup
Best Action Movie

“Saving Mr. Banks” – 4 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actress / Emma Thompson
Best Costume Design / Daniel Orlandi
Best Score / Thomas Newman

“Short Term 12″ – 1 Nomination
Best Actress / Brie Larson

“Star Trek into Darkness” – 3 Nominations
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

“Stories We Tell” – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary

“This Is The End” – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy

“Tim’s Vermeer” – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary

“Wadjda” – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

“The Way Way Back” – 3 Nominations
Best Young Actor/Actress / Liam James
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy / Sam Rockwell

“The Wind Rises” – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Film

“The Wolf of Wall Street” – 6 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director / Martin Scorsese
Best Adapted Screenplay / Terence Winter
Best Editing / Thelma Schoonmaker
Best Actor in a Comedy / Leonardo DiCaprio

“World War Z” – 2 Nominations
Best Actor in an Action Movie / Brad Pitt
Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

“The World’s End” – 2 Nominations
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy / Simon Pegg

Advertisement

Advertisement