Smoke Advisory Continued in Santa Clarita Valley, Other Areas During Tick Fire

Data pix.

A smoke advisory issued by the South Coast Air Quality Management District has been extended to the weekend in Santa Clarita Valley and other areas because of the destructive Tick Fire.

The blaze has burned an estimated 4,300 acres since it began in Agua Dulce Thursday afternoon and spread to neighboring Santa Clarita. It was 5% contained as of Friday morning.

Six structures have been destroyed in the fire and it continues to threaten 15,000 others.

A smoke advisory was issued after the fire broke out and has been extended through Saturday morning. The fire has since produced less visible smoke based on satellite and webcam imagery, officials said.

Areas in northwest coastal Los Angeles County, western and eastern portions of the San Fernando Valley, the San Gabriel Mountains and all of the Santa Clarita Valley are expected to be impacted by smoke from the Tick Fire.

Winds are forecast to come from the northeast Friday, pushing smoke toward Santa Clarita, Porter Ranch, Simi Valley, Calabasas and the San Fernando Valley.

While gusts were expected to reach 22 mph in the morning, they may decrease to 15 mph in the afternoon and to less than 10 mph in the evening.

The Santa Ana wind event wreaking havoc throughout Southern California is expected to end Friday night.

Winds will switch directions on Saturday morning, which will push smoke to the northeast toward Agua Dulce and Acton, according to the AQMD.

If the Tick Fire continues to generate smoke Friday and Saturday, Santa Clarita and the San Fernando Valley will be impacted, officials said.

Air quality may case unhealthy conditions for sensitive groups.

Wildfire smoke is a mixture of small particles, gases, and water vapor, the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health said.  Small particles, which are a health concern, can cause burning eyes, runny nose, scratchy throat, headaches, and illness. Small particles from smoke can cause difficulty breathing, wheezing, coughing, fatigue, and chest pain, the agency warned.

"We ask everyone to remember that smoke and ash can be harmful to health, even for people who are healthy," said Muntu Davis, health officer for L.A. County. “If you can see smoke, soot, or ash, or you can smell smoke, pay attention to your immediate environment and take precautions to safeguard your health. These precautions are particularly important for children, older adults, and people with heart or lung diseases.”

Officials suggest that if you smell smoke or see ash from a wildfire, limit your exposure by remaining indoors with windows and doors closed. You should also seek alternate shelter and avoiding vigorous physical activity during wildfire conditions.

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.