Coronavirus in Los Angeles County: Case counts by city and community

Local news

The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health has each day released the latest breakdown of laboratory-confirmed coronavirus cases by city and community.

As of Jan. 15 the number of people diagnosed with COVID-19 had climbed to 1,003,923 with 13,741 deaths.

Here’s a breakdown of diagnosed cases by age and race in L.A. County (excluding Long Beach and Pasadena, which have their own health departments).

Age

– 0 to 418559
– 5 to 1145101
– 12 to 1756224
– 18 to 29228506
– 30 to 49319468
– 50 to 64181246
– 65 to 7971002
– over 8025844
– Under Investigation6047

Gender

– Female482579
– Male450138
– Other364
– Under Investigation18916

Race/Ethnicity

– American Indian/Alaska Native1648
– Asian39231
– Black31992
– Hispanic/Latino440702
– Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander3671
– White91780
– Other98970
– Under Investigation244003

COVID-19 cases by city or community

City/Community ** Cases Case Rate(1) Deaths Death Rate(2)

City of Agoura Hills76136441153
City of Alhambra55316378100115
City of Arcadia2118366767116
City of Artesia1644978934202
City of Avalon923300
City of Azusa52221043670140
City of Baldwin Park1101814352180234
City of Bell55651531773201
City of Bell Gardens69751619457132
City of Bellflower876111270106136
City of Beverly Hills202958781955
City of Bradbury32299300
City of Burbank67186268153143
City of Calabasas89236671562
City of Carson72577733118126
City of Cerritos231446222550
City of Claremont181149643390
City of Commerce*21071612226199
City of Compton1387013883136136
City of Covina52811077197198
City of Cudahy39751632633136
City of Culver City1693424757143
City of Diamond Bar253244022849
City of Downey1468112848159139
City of Duarte1872850354245
City of El Monte1432612216270230
City of El Segundo5153068318
City of Gardena49518075108176
City of Glendale147797157357173
City of Glendora38437283112212
City of Hawaiian Gardens187312762427
City of Hawthorne80759095107121
City of Hermosa Beach7453787736
City of Hidden Hills60317500
City of Huntington Park957616098101170
City of Industry122279183686
City of Inglewood107119430179158
City of Irwindale213145992137
City of La Canada Flintridge60629291258
City of La Habra Heights911668118
City of La Mirada3407686963127
City of La Puente55901373658143
City of La Verne224167333296
City of Lakewood573171313645
City of Lancaster*173911076415898
City of Lawndale273481342780
City of Lomita104550411048
City of Lynwood*1110315411163226
City of Malibu2772137646
City of Manhattan Beach9802722822
City of Maywood43701558055196
City of Monrovia2558659347121
City of Montebello855013282100155
City of Monterey Park38336156112180
City of Norwalk1321212276178165
City of Palmdale197231240715094
City of Palos Verdes Estates2772049322
City of Paramount83291486780143
City of Pico Rivera931314487140218
City of Pomona2046113122273175
City of Rancho Palos Verdes100123423480
City of Redondo Beach204829811725
City of Rolling Hills34175300
City of Rolling Hills Estates1862293674
City of Rosemead3838693472130
City of San Dimas*2483719447136
City of San Fernando42031707738154
City of San Gabriel25616253143349
City of San Marino31223501183
City of Santa Clarita15512703713561
City of Santa Fe Springs22681235026142
City of Santa Monica3521380995103
City of Sierra Madre3723385873
City of Signal Hill9287866651
City of South El Monte28671372828134
City of South Gate1562515919133135
City of South Pasadena1068409932123
City of Temple City1904522375206
City of Torrance5346358111879
City of Vernon106507181478
City of Walnut138145232169
City of West Covina105119711119110
City of West Hollywood172546681951
City of Westlake Village8196900
City of Whittier913910453146167
Los Angeles406122100415669140
Los Angeles – Adams-Normandie9441150912146
Los Angeles – Alsace1303104701080
Los Angeles – Angeles National Forest51250000
Los Angeles – Angelino Heights2218833140
Los Angeles – Arleta57361668961177
Los Angeles – Atwater Village113477321282
Los Angeles – Baldwin Hills2194704938122
Los Angeles – Bel Air3093666224
Los Angeles – Beverly Crest4873888432
Los Angeles – Beverlywood672510118
Los Angeles – Boyle Heights*1493217186165190
Los Angeles – Brentwood11483709826
Los Angeles – Brookside2441311172
Los Angeles – Cadillac-Corning5627892456
Los Angeles – Canoga Park750611497102156
Los Angeles – Carthay760529135244
Los Angeles – Central64351650370180
Los Angeles – Century City4603596863
Los Angeles – Century Palms/Cove52221546552154
Los Angeles – Chatsworth2906784152140
Los Angeles – Cheviot Hills3513827665
Los Angeles – Chinatown5927381675
Los Angeles – Cloverdale/Cochran129288781389
Los Angeles – Country Club Park1237816352343
Los Angeles – Crenshaw District1171846815108
Los Angeles – Crestview781687030264
Los Angeles – Del Rey160553611653
Los Angeles – Downtown*3009109392591
Los Angeles – Eagle Rock3025764165164
Los Angeles – East Hollywood2607890270239
Los Angeles – Echo Park1112780015105
Los Angeles – El Sereno52141247166158
Los Angeles – Elysian Park4167283118
Los Angeles – Elysian Valley11081089412118
Los Angeles – Encino260457654089
Los Angeles – Exposition28886595150
Los Angeles – Exposition Park50881132849109
Los Angeles – Faircrest Heights1865167256
Los Angeles – Figueroa Park Square11491317514161
Los Angeles – Florence-Firestone78681658369145
Los Angeles – Glassell Park280788823198
Los Angeles – Gramercy Place1059983815139
Los Angeles – Granada Hills51638873117201
Los Angeles – Green Meadows32841527122102
Los Angeles – Hancock Park8164789847
Los Angeles – Harbor City186164022172
Los Angeles – Harbor Gateway386888723887
Los Angeles – Harbor Pines132547900
Los Angeles – Harvard Heights20921160044244
Los Angeles – Harvard Park59291562949129
Los Angeles – Highland Park4815995051105
Los Angeles – Historic Filipinotown17201240151368
Los Angeles – Hollywood422061833856
Los Angeles – Hollywood Hills113938701241
Los Angeles – Hyde Park29721041339137
Los Angeles – Jefferson Park95611842674
Los Angeles – Koreatown4397850663122
Los Angeles – Lafayette Square44597615110
Los Angeles – Lake Balboa4326102503788
Los Angeles – Lakeview Terrace19121455930228
Los Angeles – Leimert Park122680471385
Los Angeles – Lincoln Heights431313231115353
Los Angeles – Little Armenia9461178865810
Los Angeles – Little Bangladesh218377021656
Los Angeles – Little Tokyo338107887223
Los Angeles – Longwood47411013493
Los Angeles – Los Feliz82938371151
Los Angeles – Manchester Square7428693782
Los Angeles – Mandeville Canyon99316900
Los Angeles – Mar Vista155436592047
Los Angeles – Marina Peninsula1132592123
Los Angeles – Melrose65078375136175
Los Angeles – Mid-city948630728186
Los Angeles – Miracle Mile7133964844
Los Angeles – Mission Hills35021451787361
Los Angeles – Mt. Washington2405996139162
Los Angeles – North Hills75531226683135
Los Angeles – North Hollywood1642210845177117
Los Angeles – Northridge5871841291130
Los Angeles – Pacific Palisades58927661047
Los Angeles – Pacoima1420318450130169
Los Angeles – Palisades Highlands1122912126
Los Angeles – Palms205546843784
Los Angeles – Panorama City1105714694162215
Los Angeles – Park La Brea457336517
Los Angeles – Pico-Union594414206138330
Los Angeles – Playa Del Rey81253400
Los Angeles – Playa Vista4494102218
Los Angeles – Porter Ranch196055072056
Los Angeles – Rancho Park265404000
Los Angeles – Regent Square1936942136
Los Angeles – Reseda930812149187244
Los Angeles – Reseda Ranch53011432122
Los Angeles – Reynier Village192454100
Los Angeles – San Pedro*550970597090
Los Angeles – Shadow Hills2956641245
Los Angeles – Sherman Oaks447951335462
Los Angeles – Silverlake2545577371161
Los Angeles – South Carthay5635314328
Los Angeles – South Park63021660161161
Los Angeles – St Elmo Village4991088616349
Los Angeles – Studio City1024456330134
Los Angeles – Sun Valley75711442678149
Los Angeles – Sunland1769866837181
Los Angeles – Sycamore Square2538642309
Los Angeles – Sylmar*1307415867162197
Los Angeles – Tarzana2588838254175
Los Angeles – Temple-Beaudry41781058269175
Los Angeles – Thai Town6806932882
Los Angeles – Toluca Lake3854423446
Los Angeles – Toluca Terrace1068116177
Los Angeles – Toluca Woods83446700
Los Angeles – Tujunga2146771735126
Los Angeles – University Hills2226474129
Los Angeles – University Park2714988535127
Los Angeles – Valley Glen30231007138127
Los Angeles – Valley Village1608650544178
Los Angeles – Van Nuys*1194812821199214
Los Angeles – Venice120535561132
Los Angeles – Vermont Knolls23731379734198
Los Angeles – Vermont Square1221159469118
Los Angeles – Vermont Vista62261511754131
Los Angeles – Vernon Central94841823997187
Los Angeles – Victoria Park88010477895
Los Angeles – View Heights19753335135
Los Angeles – Watts62521465164150
Los Angeles – Wellington Square47095637142
Los Angeles – West Adams32801187196347
Los Angeles – West Hills2333575471175
Los Angeles – West Los Angeles184048892566
Los Angeles – West Vernon849015827106198
Los Angeles – Westchester174033722956
Los Angeles – Westlake644410857197332
Los Angeles – Westwood193535761630
Los Angeles – Wholesale District*53751487764177
Los Angeles – Wilmington6547115904885
Los Angeles – Wilshire Center4295856165130
Los Angeles – Winnetka5360103504893
Los Angeles – Woodland Hills373054815479
Unincorporated – Acton3584491563
Unincorporated – Agua Dulce1804329124
Unincorporated – Altadena261860024194
Unincorporated – Anaverde119789100
Unincorporated – Angeles National Forest21168700
Unincorporated – Arcadia47859899113
Unincorporated – Athens-Westmont51851221751120
Unincorporated – Athens Village9151868522449
Unincorporated – Avocado Heights922136098118
Unincorporated – Azusa19561228418113
Unincorporated – Bassett21841474024162
Unincorporated – Bouquet Canyon383541193
Unincorporated – Bradbury484444487407
Unincorporated – Canyon Country6338191339
Unincorporated – Castaic*326211997829
Unincorporated – Cerritos631073300
Unincorporated – Charter Oak0000
Unincorporated – Claremont3651284570
Unincorporated – Covina18901123719113
Unincorporated – Covina (Charter Oak)12439457753
Unincorporated – Del Aire2345327246
Unincorporated – Del Rey18566000
Unincorporated – Del Sur1335507141
Unincorporated – Desert View Highlands28911592280
Unincorporated – Duarte722163057158
Unincorporated – East Covina2988151304
Unincorporated – East La Mirada4037615476
Unincorporated – East Lancaster151315800
Unincorporated – East Los Angeles2137217061248198
Unincorporated – East Pasadena1712671578
Unincorporated – East Rancho Dominguez23121510335229
Unincorporated – East Whittier3757067357
Unincorporated – El Camino Village6197041780
Unincorporated – El Monte231586200
Unincorporated – Elizabeth Lake59355200
Unincorporated – Florence-Firestone1146917725116179
Unincorporated – Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated – Glendora5786362303
Unincorporated – Hacienda Heights4224755361109
Unincorporated – Harbor Gateway0000
Unincorporated – Hawthorne26010342140
Unincorporated – Hi Vista33300500
Unincorporated – Kagel/Lopez Canyons156110482142
Unincorporated – La Crescenta-Montrose8264172630
Unincorporated – La Habra Heights1217751148
Unincorporated – La Rambla175843415723
Unincorporated – La Verne*128627500
Unincorporated – Ladera Heights3024271571
Unincorporated – Lake Hughes34509000
Unincorporated – Lake Los Angeles12589681431
Unincorporated – Lake Manor1046330161
Unincorporated – Lakewood0000
Unincorporated – Lennox28471263024106
Unincorporated – Leona Valley89508300
Unincorporated – Littlerock40610097375
Unincorporated – Littlerock/Juniper Hills886785177
Unincorporated – Littlerock/Pearblossom41311572384
Unincorporated – Llano29330700
Unincorporated – Marina del Rey259275200
Unincorporated – Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated – Monrovia2947575126
Unincorporated – Newhall592681800
Unincorporated – North Lancaster1078932183
Unincorporated – North Whittier9401124416191
Unincorporated – Northeast San Gabriel1298540028116
Unincorporated – Padua Hills7325600
Unincorporated – Palmdale92109261119
Unincorporated – Palos Verdes Peninsula18289900
Unincorporated – Pearblossom/Llano995061151
Unincorporated – Pellissier Village139224561162
Unincorporated – Placerita Canyon0000
Unincorporated – Pomona492528152
Unincorporated – Quartz Hill937726017132
Unincorporated – Rancho Dominguez30711537275
Unincorporated – Roosevelt65698200
Unincorporated – Rosewood12697982156
Unincorporated – Rosewood/East Gardena134112324335
Unincorporated – Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez405120506179
Unincorporated – Rowland Heights292157253365
Unincorporated – San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated – San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon12139900
Unincorporated – San Jose Hills29871477233163
Unincorporated – San Pasqual27132700
Unincorporated – Sand Canyon13422100
Unincorporated – Santa Catalina Island117438201375
Unincorporated – Santa Monica Mountains*4082191211
Unincorporated – Saugus1086967700
Unincorporated – Saugus/Canyon Country26730300
Unincorporated – South Antelope Valley22483500
Unincorporated – South El Monte29516435156
Unincorporated – South San Gabriel750847632362
Unincorporated – South Whittier68351154192155
Unincorporated – Southeast Antelope Valley64819500
Unincorporated – Stevenson Ranch8293954419
Unincorporated – Sun Village72111945583
Unincorporated – Sunrise Village16312577177
Unincorporated – Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain6941622121
Unincorporated – Val Verde2377162130
Unincorporated – Valencia139452500
Unincorporated – Valinda30861320434145
Unincorporated – View Park/Windsor Hills55047271086
Unincorporated – Walnut Park25401573427167
Unincorporated – West Antelope Valley32211800
Unincorporated – West Carson1654748975340
Unincorporated – West Chatsworth1833300
Unincorporated – West LA174182779945
Unincorporated – West Puente Valley14651489615153
Unincorporated – West Rancho Dominguez149109645368
Unincorporated – West Whittier/Los Nietos36051338958215
Unincorporated – Westfield/Academy Hills24184600
Unincorporated – Westhills37441000
Unincorporated – White Fence Farms209567500
Unincorporated – Whittier25767927185
Unincorporated – Whittier Narrows86666718333
Unincorporated – Willowbrook50101435045129
Unincorporated – Wiseburn39265047116
– Under Investigation1887149
CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2

As of 6:00pm 01/15/2021
* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents

LAC DPH Laboratory Confirmed COVID-19 Recent 14-day Cumulative Case and Rate per 100,000 by the Top 25 Cities/Communities1,2

City/CommunityTotal CasesCrude Case Rate3Adjusted Case Rate3,42018 PEPS Population
County of Los Angeles1866381933.811903.79651332
City of Vernon311483314788209
City of Industry2148055075437
Unincorporated – Pellissier Village2946854650619
Los Angeles – Vernon Central19043662371151998
Unincorporated – South El Monte65362136011795
Los Angeles – Green Meadows7593529353721505
Los Angeles – Boyle Heights30383497349086884
City of San Fernando8463437339124612
Los Angeles – Pacoima26213405338776979
Los Angeles – Arleta11693401333334370
Los Angeles – Harvard Park12613324331737935
Unincorporated – Duarte145327533144428
Los Angeles – Central12373172329938992
Los Angeles – Florence-Firestone15343233329047445
City of Cudahy7963269323524347
Los Angeles – South Park11933143320637961
Los Angeles – Vermont Square247322631937657
Unincorporated – Florence-Firestone20413154314164705
Los Angeles – West Vernon16973163313553644
City of Bell Gardens13443120313343071
Los Angeles – Sylmar26033159313382398
Unincorporated – Rosewood36279931261286
Los Angeles – Century Palms/Cove10303050310933766
City of Commerce4083122310813069
Unincorporated – Rancho Dominguez73274331062661


* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents

Most Popular

Latest News

More News