Coronavirus in Los Angeles County: Case counts by city and community

Local news

The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health has each day released the latest breakdown of laboratory-confirmed coronavirus cases by city and community.

As of April 16, the number of people diagnosed with COVID-19 had climbed to 1,228,114 with 23,601 deaths.

Here’s a breakdown of diagnosed cases by age and race in L.A. County (excluding Long Beach and Pasadena, which have their own health departments).

Age

– 0 to 429019
– 5 to 1155402
– 12 to 1769489
– 18 to 29275638
– 30 to 49387144
– 50 to 64224852
– 65 to 7989521
– over 8032596
– Under Investigation685

Gender

– Female590284
– Male551886
– Other627
– Under Investigation21549

Race/Ethnicity

– American Indian/Alaska Native1981
– Asian54729
– Black44152
– Hispanic/Latino600337
– Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander4160
– White125126
– Other103279
– Under Investigation230582

COVID-19 cases by city or community

CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills102749181886
City of Alhambra68057847203234
City of Arcadia26804640133230
City of Artesia20561224269411
City of Avalon1641400
City of Azusa624812486115230
City of Baldwin Park1307117026293382
City of Bell673518537113311
City of Bell Gardens830319277110255
City of Bellflower1066713722194250
City of Beverly Hills265977033293
City of Bradbury35327400
City of Burbank87918202235219
City of Calabasas1232506532132
City of Carson955810185237253
City of Cerritos3013601856112
City of Claremont2250616753145
City of Commerce*23881827240306
City of Compton1689416910225225
City of Covina634812947156318
City of Cudahy47611955559242
City of Culver City21895491106266
City of Diamond Bar3213558681141
City of Downey1740115229292256
City of Duarte22991044295432
City of El Monte1710014582420358
City of El Segundo7074212636
City of Gardena624610188181295
City of Glendale197649571598290
City of Glendora47629025175332
City of Hawaiian Gardens22141508618123
City of Hawthorne1035811666198223
City of Hermosa Beach98349971051
City of Hidden Hills8947092106
City of Huntington Park1116718773166279
City of Industry1683844461373
City of Inglewood1345211843297261
City of Irwindale250171356411
City of La Canada Flintridge74936201572
City of La Habra Heights1112035118
City of La Mirada42418551114230
City of La Puente664916338116285
City of La Verne2850856350150
City of Lakewood7208896993116
City of Lancaster*2177413477272168
City of Lawndale35511056454161
City of Lomita1446697630145
City of Lynwood*1326518412231321
City of Malibu4103163754
City of Manhattan Beach132936921850
City of Maywood51931851487310
City of Monrovia3153812675193
City of Montebello1010715700205318
City of Monterey Park47807677187300
City of Norwalk1603214897358333
City of Palmdale2427915273304191
City of Palos Verdes Estates4513335967
City of Paramount987317623145259
City of Pico Rivera1105817202262408
City of Pomona2418215508442283
City of Rancho Palos Verdes1484347253124
City of Redondo Beach275840154566
City of Rolling Hills5427842103
City of Rolling Hills Estates2753390899
City of Rosemead49188885137248
City of San Dimas*3201927489258
City of San Fernando52332126262252
City of San Gabriel32137845194474
City of San Marino3822877968
City of Santa Clarita201759153257117
City of Santa Fe Springs28451549236196
City of Santa Monica47255111182197
City of Sierra Madre464422213118
City of Signal Hill11359621868
City of South El Monte34101632861292
City of South Gate1851618864224228
City of South Pasadena1307501738146
City of Temple City23486441120329
City of Torrance71664801205137
City of Vernon1255980900
City of Walnut1749572838124
City of West Covina1278111809254235
City of West Hollywood2281617339106
City of Westlake Village1121340112
City of Whittier1099212572237271
Los Angeles499588123529447234
Los Angeles – Adams-Normandie11861446018219
Los Angeles – Alsace15801269620161
Los Angeles – Angeles National Forest51250000
Los Angeles – Angelino Heights281112316240
Los Angeles – Arleta704020483111323
Los Angeles – Atwater Village1403956627184
Los Angeles – Baldwin Hills2694865561196
Los Angeles – Bel Air3944674224
Los Angeles – Beverly Crest6365078432
Los Angeles – Beverlywood9176961215
Los Angeles – Boyle Heights*1739320019294338
Los Angeles – Brentwood153549591755
Los Angeles – Brookside3255082344
Los Angeles – Cadillac-Corning70398729126
Los Angeles – Canoga Park929014229166254
Los Angeles – Carthay927645473508
Los Angeles – Central758619455133341
Los Angeles – Century City609476114109
Los Angeles – Century Palms/Cove61541822588261
Los Angeles – Chatsworth3593969576205
Los Angeles – Cheviot Hills4494896776
Los Angeles – Chinatown729908916199
Los Angeles – Cloverdale/Cochran15901092622151
Los Angeles – Country Club Park15261007177508
Los Angeles – Crenshaw District14531050725181
Los Angeles – Crestview1008886745396
Los Angeles – Del Rey1999667832107
Los Angeles – Downtown*39821447651185
Los Angeles – Eagle Rock36459207108273
Los Angeles – East Hollywood322711019110376
Los Angeles – Echo Park1331933621147
Los Angeles – El Sereno616214739108258
Los Angeles – Elysian Park5048824470
Los Angeles – Elysian Valley12951273225246
Los Angeles – Encino3409754759131
Los Angeles – Exposition361108547210
Los Angeles – Exposition Park61721374183185
Los Angeles – Faircrest Heights2647333256
Los Angeles – Figueroa Park Square13481545724275
Los Angeles – Florence-Firestone921519422117247
Los Angeles – Glassell Park33991075552165
Los Angeles – Gramercy Place13091216122204
Los Angeles – Granada Hills644211070180309
Los Angeles – Green Meadows39141820051237
Los Angeles – Hancock Park10336063847
Los Angeles – Harbor City2485854835120
Los Angeles – Harbor Gateway48881121165149
Los Angeles – Harbor Pines1656849142
Los Angeles – Harvard Heights25811431170388
Los Angeles – Harvard Park71461883794248
Los Angeles – Highland Park576411911102211
Los Angeles – Historic Filipinotown20381469473526
Los Angeles – Hollywood545779956798
Los Angeles – Hollywood Hills150951272688
Los Angeles – Hyde Park36451277176266
Los Angeles – Jefferson Park11651443113161
Los Angeles – Koreatown552010678122236
Los Angeles – Lafayette Square5361175710219
Los Angeles – Lake Balboa53721272862147
Los Angeles – Lakeview Terrace23051755141312
Los Angeles – Leimert Park15841039722144
Los Angeles – Lincoln Heights507715575158485
Los Angeles – Little Armenia115314368811009
Los Angeles – Little Bangladesh276497522899
Los Angeles – Little Tokyo3971267211351
Los Angeles – Longwood587136389209
Los Angeles – Los Feliz103647952197
Los Angeles – Manchester Square9391100011129
Los Angeles – Mandeville Canyon1564994132
Los Angeles – Mar Vista204148063685
Los Angeles – Marina Peninsula1423257246
Los Angeles – Melrose813210466207266
Los Angeles – Mid-city1201799143286
Los Angeles – Miracle Mile96753771689
Los Angeles – Mission Hills430417841119493
Los Angeles – Mt. Washington28381175462257
Los Angeles – North Hills929015087130211
Los Angeles – North Hollywood2061913617338223
Los Angeles – Northridge750710755172246
Los Angeles – Pacific Palisades83439171570
Los Angeles – Pacoima1712022240225292
Los Angeles – Palisades Highlands1473822126
Los Angeles – Palms2575586962141
Los Angeles – Panorama City1344017860256340
Los Angeles – Park La Brea615452917
Los Angeles – Pico-Union706616887230550
Los Angeles – Playa Del Rey1103442131
Los Angeles – Playa Vista5925408873
Los Angeles – Porter Ranch241667893598
Los Angeles – Rancho Park3605488346
Los Angeles – Regent Square25692093108
Los Angeles – Reseda1143414924288376
Los Angeles – Reseda Ranch69214927365
Los Angeles – Reynier Village2636220247
Los Angeles – San Pedro*71509162110141
Los Angeles – Shadow Hills39087805113
Los Angeles – Sherman Oaks57406578104119
Los Angeles – Silverlake31637175119270
Los Angeles – South Carthay7126720657
Los Angeles – South Park731419267105277
Los Angeles – St Elmo Village7001527142916
Los Angeles – Studio City1376613250223
Los Angeles – Sun Valley938217876148282
Los Angeles – Sunland22761115257279
Los Angeles – Sycamore Square2944822309
Los Angeles – Sylmar*1603819464233283
Los Angeles – Tarzana32921066278253
Los Angeles – Temple-Beaudry502612730110279
Los Angeles – Thai Town891908318184
Los Angeles – Toluca Lake4955687446
Los Angeles – Toluca Terrace143109497536
Los Angeles – Toluca Woods102549000
Los Angeles – Tujunga28981042165234
Los Angeles – University Hills2707874129
Los Angeles – University Park35251283956204
Los Angeles – Valley Glen38181272064213
Los Angeles – Valley Village2032822075303
Los Angeles – Van Nuys*1450715566322346
Los Angeles – Venice166449111441
Los Angeles – Vermont Knolls28221640754314
Los Angeles – Vermont Square14641912023300
Los Angeles – Vermont Vista745118091100243
Los Angeles – Vernon Central1105121253163313
Los Angeles – Victoria Park10411239411131
Los Angeles – View Heights22360377189
Los Angeles – Watts74291740997227
Los Angeles – Wellington Square572116389183
Los Angeles – West Adams396414347147532
Los Angeles – West Hills29897372107264
Los Angeles – West Los Angeles2392635650133
Los Angeles – West Vernon1007118774186347
Los Angeles – Westchester248048064893
Los Angeles – Westlake768812953303510
Los Angeles – Westwood270349952546
Los Angeles – Wholesale District*632017493104288
Los Angeles – Wilmington83731482391161
Los Angeles – Wilshire Center555211066125249
Los Angeles – Winnetka67391301378151
Los Angeles – Woodland Hills4963729382120
Unincorporated – Acton4685871675
Unincorporated – Agua Dulce2776662372
Unincorporated – Altadena3288753872165
Unincorporated – Anaverde148981400
Unincorporated – Angeles National Forest332651180
Unincorporated – Arcadia612766815188
Unincorporated – Athens-Westmont628614811100236
Unincorporated – Athens Village10532150330613
Unincorporated – Avocado Heights10751586713192
Unincorporated – Azusa23481474636226
Unincorporated – Bassett26251771647317
Unincorporated – Bouquet Canyon474380193
Unincorporated – Bradbury53490742422222
Unincorporated – Canyon Country83610818339
Unincorporated – Castaic*3709136411763
Unincorporated – Cerritos72122661170
Unincorporated – Charter Oak0000
Unincorporated – Claremont4158404570
Unincorporated – Covina23221380643256
Unincorporated – Covina (Charter Oak)15271161717129
Unincorporated – Del Aire3066966368
Unincorporated – Del Rey2888051314
Unincorporated – Del Sur1666874283
Unincorporated – Desert View Highlands350140394160
Unincorporated – Duarte8461910610226
Unincorporated – East Covina34103341304
Unincorporated – East La Mirada50194677132
Unincorporated – East Lancaster151315800
Unincorporated – East Los Angeles2483919829421336
Unincorporated – East Pasadena214334210156
Unincorporated – East Rancho Dominguez27691808950327
Unincorporated – East Whittier46186888151
Unincorporated – El Camino Village816928214159
Unincorporated – El Monte241655200
Unincorporated – Elizabeth Lake764576160
Unincorporated – Florence-Firestone1346220805212328
Unincorporated – Franklin Canyon1833300
Unincorporated – Glendora67101523455
Unincorporated – Hacienda Heights5179926099177
Unincorporated – Harbor Gateway0000
Unincorporated – Hawthorne31712609280
Unincorporated – Hi Vista44400700
Unincorporated – Kagel/Lopez Canyons262185552142
Unincorporated – La Crescenta-Montrose108754901576
Unincorporated – La Habra Heights1420711148
Unincorporated – La Rambla26812916211012
Unincorporated – La Verne*1648039149
Unincorporated – Ladera Heights378534610141
Unincorporated – Lake Hughes4262871150
Unincorporated – Lake Los Angeles15621202118139
Unincorporated – Lake Manor12777302122
Unincorporated – Lakewood0000
Unincorporated – Lennox35111557551226
Unincorporated – Leona Valley1106282157
Unincorporated – Littlerock530131817174
Unincorporated – Littlerock/Juniper Hills11286352154
Unincorporated – Littlerock/Pearblossom5311487811308
Unincorporated – Llano4045611114
Unincorporated – Marina del Rey3763995332
Unincorporated – Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated – Monrovia370953400
Unincorporated – Newhall68309091455
Unincorporated – North Lancaster153127712167
Unincorporated – North Whittier11031319428335
Unincorporated – Northeast San Gabriel1608669038158
Unincorporated – Padua Hills9418600
Unincorporated – Palmdale110130644475
Unincorporated – Palos Verdes Peninsula22354300
Unincorporated – Pearblossom/Llano1165930151
Unincorporated – Pellissier Village166268171162
Unincorporated – Placerita Canyon121700
Unincorporated – Pomona613148152
Unincorporated – Quartz Hill1182915920155
Unincorporated – Rancho Dominguez381143185188
Unincorporated – Roosevelt85913000
Unincorporated – Rosewood156121313233
Unincorporated – Rosewood/East Gardena156130766503
Unincorporated – Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez4941469812357
Unincorporated – Rowland Heights3616708775147
Unincorporated – San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated – San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon15174800
Unincorporated – San Jose Hills34731717570346
Unincorporated – San Pasqual38186700
Unincorporated – Sand Canyon17551900
Unincorporated – Santa Catalina Island163610492749
Unincorporated – Santa Monica Mountains*6753625948
Unincorporated – Saugus1288258100
Unincorporated – Saugus/Canyon Country39109551281
Unincorporated – South Antelope Valley28615400
Unincorporated – South El Monte346192765279
Unincorporated – South San Gabriel9361057946520
Unincorporated – South Whittier835314105147248
Unincorporated – Southeast Antelope Valley791011500
Unincorporated – Stevenson Ranch11325399524
Unincorporated – Sun Village9291539113215
Unincorporated – Sunrise Village19114738177
Unincorporated – Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain9054282121
Unincorporated – Val Verde33610154130
Unincorporated – Valencia1916217133
Unincorporated – Valinda37151589667287
Unincorporated – View Park/Windsor Hills676581013112
Unincorporated – Walnut Park30551892554335
Unincorporated – West Antelope Valley563706166
Unincorporated – West Carson21529744127575
Unincorporated – West Chatsworth21666700
Unincorporated – West LA22723845171786
Unincorporated – West Puente Valley17101738722224
Unincorporated – West Rancho Dominguez194142755368
Unincorporated – West Whittier/Los Nietos41901556283308
Unincorporated – Westfield/Academy Hills42323100
Unincorporated – Westhills42500600
Unincorporated – White Fence Farms2687277254
Unincorporated – Whittier31382728211
Unincorporated – Whittier Narrows1310833318333
Unincorporated – Willowbrook60031719488252
Unincorporated – Wiseburn510846211183
– Under Investigation1730050


* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.
(1) No. of cases per 100,000 residents
(2) No. of deaths per 100,000 residents

Most Popular

Latest News

More News