Coronavirus in Los Angeles County: Case counts by city and community

Local news

The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health has each day released the latest breakdown of laboratory-confirmed coronavirus cases by city and community.

As of Oct. 27, the number of people diagnosed with COVID-19 had climbed to 302,077 with 7,027 deaths.

Here’s a breakdown of diagnosed cases by age and race in L.A. County (excluding Long Beach and Pasadena, which have their own health departments).

Age

– 0 to 44987
– 5 to 1110761
– 12 to 1713293
– 18 to 2970902
– 30 to 4997944
– 50 to 6455065
– 65 to 7921735
– over 809799
– Under Investigation1773

Gender

– Female144439
– Male138507
– Other158
– Under Investigation3155

Race/Ethnicity

– American Indian/Alaska Native273
– Asian8994
– Black8722
– Hispanic/Latino110011
– Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander816
– White24047
– Other29215
– Under Investigation104181

COVID-19 cases by city or community

City/Community ** Cases Case Rate(1) Deaths Death Rate(2)

CITY/COMMUNITY**CasesCase Rate1DeathsDeath Rate2
City of Agoura Hills2161034629
City of Alhambra142516433439
City of Arcadia58710163968
City of Artesia40824291060
City of Avalon512900
City of Azusa172434452550
City of Baldwin Park3365438396125
City of Bell1759484142116
City of Bell Gardens222951752558
City of Bellflower265734186381
City of Beverly Hills75221781235
City of Bradbury19177700
City of Burbank190217757368
City of Calabasas31212831353
City of Carson204321776670
City of Cerritos64512881836
City of Claremont45712531027
City of Commerce*63548591292
City of Compton444744517777
City of Covina1554316954110
City of Cudahy117948421874
City of Culver City42510662870
City of Diamond Bar62610881017
City of Downey463540569079
City of Duarte627284831141
City of El Monte48924172177151
City of El Segundo14485816
City of Gardena133821825590
City of Glendale4527219218389
City of Glendora1330252177146
City of Hawaiian Gardens5663857214
City of Hawthorne213324024955
City of Hermosa Beach2551296420
City of Hidden Hills1579400
City of Huntington Park3194537064108
City of Industry3682382458
City of Inglewood320628239382
City of Irwindale7853462137
City of La Canada Flintridge198957734
City of La Habra Heights571045118
City of La Mirada94319012856
City of La Puente172842462766
City of La Verne55316621339
City of Lakewood145918161620
City of Lancaster*427726476842
City of Lawndale72521571339
City of Lomita2661283943
City of Lynwood*36485063106147
City of Malibu112864323
City of Manhattan Beach4121144514
City of Maywood1582564036128
City of Monrovia839216242108
City of Montebello258540165585
City of Monterey Park103716664979
City of Norwalk373734728680
City of Palmdale509032028151
City of Palos Verdes Estates111821215
City of Paramount266247522952
City of Pico Rivera2754428479123
City of Pomona6196397414392
City of Rancho Palos Verdes3407951330
City of Redondo Beach6419331217
City of Rolling Hills1261900
City of Rolling Hills Estates47579225
City of Rosemead95217203156
City of San Dimas*60517531543
City of San Fernando112445671977
City of San Gabriel696169969168
City of San Marino97731215
City of Santa Clarita426919376128
City of Santa Fe Springs6383474527
City of Santa Monica101210954043
City of Sierra Madre86783327
City of Signal Hill3052585434
City of South El Monte90143141677
City of South Gate494050337374
City of South Pasadena317121726100
City of Temple City575157742115
City of Torrance156310477349
City of Vernon14669900
City of Walnut3271071620
City of West Covina326230147166
City of West Hollywood6451746514
City of Westlake Village4047800
City of Whittier256729364046
Los Angeles1234553052295973
Los Angeles – Adams-Normandie3073743449
Los Angeles – Alsace4033238324
Los Angeles – Angeles National Forest2500000
Los Angeles – Angelino Heights803197140
Los Angeles – Arleta169049172779
Los Angeles – Atwater Village2701841855
Los Angeles – Baldwin Hills68922142993
Los Angeles – Bel Air106125800
Los Angeles – Beverly Crest1471174216
Los Angeles – Beverlywood194147300
Los Angeles – Boyle Heights*469153997586
Los Angeles – Brentwood3351082310
Los Angeles – Brookside586100
Los Angeles – Cadillac-Corning1411980114
Los Angeles – Canoga Park229435146092
Los Angeles – Carthay246171316111
Los Angeles – Central2334598644113
Los Angeles – Century City137107100
Los Angeles – Century Palms/Cove163948542471
Los Angeles – Chatsworth784211537100
Los Angeles – Cheviot Hills961047333
Los Angeles – Chinatown1461820337
Los Angeles – Cloverdale/Cochran3482391534
Los Angeles – Country Club Park400264033218
Los Angeles – Crenshaw District3432480536
Los Angeles – Crestview209183820176
Los Angeles – Del Rey39813301033
Los Angeles – Downtown*90032721762
Los Angeles – Eagle Rock74318772666
Los Angeles – East Hollywood708241745154
Los Angeles – Echo Park2942062642
Los Angeles – El Sereno143134233686
Los Angeles – Elysian Park111194300
Los Angeles – Elysian Valley3002950329
Los Angeles – Encino78817442044
Los Angeles – Exposition792375260
Los Angeles – Exposition Park150033392453
Los Angeles – Faircrest Heights421167256
Los Angeles – Figueroa Park Square3544059557
Los Angeles – Florence-Firestone254253583165
Los Angeles – Glassell Park77924651444
Los Angeles – Gramercy Place2732536546
Los Angeles – Granada Hills1427245266113
Los Angeles – Green Meadows101347111570
Los Angeles – Hancock Park2631544318
Los Angeles – Harbor City54918891138
Los Angeles – Harbor Gateway110225281841
Los Angeles – Harbor Pines32132800
Los Angeles – Harvard Heights603334324133
Los Angeles – Harvard Park178847132463
Los Angeles – Highland Park125325892143
Los Angeles – Historic Filipinotown487351116115
Los Angeles – Hollywood138720321522
Los Angeles – Hollywood Hills3601223724
Los Angeles – Hyde Park89731431449
Los Angeles – Jefferson Park2873555112
Los Angeles – Koreatown128624883364
Los Angeles – Lafayette Square952084366
Los Angeles – Lake Balboa121028671945
Los Angeles – Lakeview Terrace617469823175
Los Angeles – Leimert Park3522310853
Los Angeles – Lincoln Heights1184363247144
Los Angeles – Little Armenia405504753660
Los Angeles – Little Bangladesh5942096518
Los Angeles – Little Tokyo1223894264
Los Angeles – Longwood1222835123
Los Angeles – Los Feliz2451134314
Los Angeles – Manchester Square2242624559
Los Angeles – Mandeville Canyon3199200
Los Angeles – Mar Vista366862614
Los Angeles – Marina Peninsula41940123
Los Angeles – Melrose213727507597
Los Angeles – Mid-city300199623153
Los Angeles – Miracle Mile2151195633
Los Angeles – Mission Hills966400448199
Los Angeles – Mt. Washington62125721666
Los Angeles – North Hills215635014878
Los Angeles – North Hollywood460930447650
Los Angeles – Northridge169524284767
Los Angeles – Pacific Palisades153719419
Los Angeles – Pacoima406652826281
Los Angeles – Palisades Highlands3283200
Los Angeles – Palms59813633171
Los Angeles – Panorama City3461459997129
Los Angeles – Park La Brea13498717
Los Angeles – Pico-Union1930461391217
Los Angeles – Playa Del Rey2990700
Los Angeles – Playa Vista150137000
Los Angeles – Porter Ranch4691318720
Los Angeles – Rancho Park94143300
Los Angeles – Regent Square33118700
Los Angeles – Reseda2616341489116
Los Angeles – Reseda Ranch143308500
Los Angeles – Reynier Village47111200
Los Angeles – San Pedro*211627113038
Los Angeles – Shadow Hills81182400
Los Angeles – Sherman Oaks130414942933
Los Angeles – Silverlake69715811841
Los Angeles – South Carthay1361284219
Los Angeles – South Park223358823079
Los Angeles – St Elmo Village15433608175
Los Angeles – Studio City2851270836
Los Angeles – Sun Valley200138133363
Los Angeles – Sunland537263130147
Los Angeles – Sycamore Square7108200
Los Angeles – Sylmar*3845466692112
Los Angeles – Tarzana822266239126
Los Angeles – Temple-Beaudry133633842973
Los Angeles – Thai Town2112151331
Los Angeles – Toluca Lake1221402111
Los Angeles – Toluca Terrace251914177
Los Angeles – Toluca Woods25134600
Los Angeles – Tujunga62622511450
Los Angeles – University Hills631837129
Los Angeles – University Park124245241969
Los Angeles – Valley Glen80826922377
Los Angeles – Valley Village586237127109
Los Angeles – Van Nuys36113875101108
Los Angeles – Venice33498639
Los Angeles – Vermont Knolls756439518105
Los Angeles – Vermont Square3684806565
Los Angeles – Vermont Vista207650412766
Los Angeles – Vernon Central330163484485
Los Angeles – Victoria Park2282715336
Los Angeles – View Heights511381381
Los Angeles – Watts213450013480
Los Angeles – Wellington Square1422889241
Los Angeles – West Adams969350742152
Los Angeles – West Hills63815743894
Los Angeles – West Los Angeles54114371540
Los Angeles – West Vernon2576480254101
Los Angeles – Westchester4849381529
Los Angeles – Westlake25404279149251
Los Angeles – Westwood454839611
Los Angeles – Wholesale District*262072522980
Los Angeles – Wilmington194334402646
Los Angeles – Wilshire Center124324783876
Los Angeles – Winnetka150929142039
Los Angeles – Woodland Hills113616693653
Unincorporated – Acton831041225
Unincorporated – Agua Dulce3277000
Unincorporated – Altadena78417971841
Unincorporated – Anaverde21139300
Unincorporated – Angeles National Forest648200
Unincorporated – Arcadia1001253450
Unincorporated – Athens-Westmont167639493071
Unincorporated – Athens Village255520710204
Unincorporated – Avocado Heights3174679459
Unincorporated – Azusa5683567531
Unincorporated – Bassett71548261067
Unincorporated – Bouquet Canyon10932193
Unincorporated – Bradbury437041926
Unincorporated – Canyon Country174225200
Unincorporated – Castaic*21717984415
Unincorporated – Cerritos25425900
Unincorporated – Charter Oak0000
Unincorporated – Claremont2434194570
Unincorporated – Covina5053003848
Unincorporated – Covina (Charter Oak)3512670323
Unincorporated – Del Aire791798246
Unincorporated – Del Rey394300
Unincorporated – Del Sur22911141
Unincorporated – Desert View Highlands582327140
Unincorporated – Duarte1703839490
Unincorporated – East Covina4121600
Unincorporated – East La Mirada1222305119
Unincorporated – East Lancaster2175400
Unincorporated – East Los Angeles7068564211390
Unincorporated – East Pasadena881374231
Unincorporated – East Rancho Dominguez719469716105
Unincorporated – East Whittier105197900
Unincorporated – El Camino Village1782025334
Unincorporated – El Monte7482800
Unincorporated – Elizabeth Lake848200
Unincorporated – Florence-Firestone382259075585
Unincorporated – Franklin Canyon0000
Unincorporated – Glendora14212100
Unincorporated – Hacienda Heights117521011934
Unincorporated – Harbor Gateway0000
Unincorporated – Hawthorne67266500
Unincorporated – Hi Vista872900
Unincorporated – Kagel/Lopez Canyons483399171
Unincorporated – La Crescenta-Montrose2401212210
Unincorporated – La Habra Heights8118300
Unincorporated – La Rambla80385512578
Unincorporated – La Verne*36176500
Unincorporated – Ladera Heights1111570342
Unincorporated – Lake Hughes574900
Unincorporated – Lake Los Angeles3102386431
Unincorporated – Lake Manor261582161
Unincorporated – Lakewood0000
Unincorporated – Lennox7613376731
Unincorporated – Leona Valley23131400
Unincorporated – Littlerock922288125
Unincorporated – Littlerock/Juniper Hills22169600
Unincorporated – Littlerock/Pearblossom108302600
Unincorporated – Llano334200
Unincorporated – Marina del Rey80850111
Unincorporated – Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated – Monrovia89229300
Unincorporated – Newhall261181800
Unincorporated – North Lancaster25208700
Unincorporated – North Whittier237283510120
Unincorporated – Northeast San Gabriel39216311042
Unincorporated – Padua Hills3139500
Unincorporated – Palmdale21249400
Unincorporated – Palos Verdes Peninsula348300
Unincorporated – Pearblossom/Llano251278151
Unincorporated – Pellissier Village36581600
Unincorporated – Placerita Canyon0000
Unincorporated – Pomona17877152
Unincorporated – Quartz Hill21616741077
Unincorporated – Rancho Dominguez792969275
Unincorporated – Roosevelt16171900
Unincorporated – Rosewood382955178
Unincorporated – Rosewood/East Gardena393269184
Unincorporated – Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez120357000
Unincorporated – Rowland Heights80315741631
Unincorporated – San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated – San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon0000
Unincorporated – San Jose Hills86142581574
Unincorporated – San Pasqual1154100
Unincorporated – Sand Canyon7227300
Unincorporated – Santa Catalina Island291086100
Unincorporated – Santa Monica Mountains*13572515
Unincorporated – Saugus382451600
Unincorporated – Saugus/Canyon Country11309000
Unincorporated – South Antelope Valley6131900
Unincorporated – South El Monte100557100
Unincorporated – South San Gabriel2072340668
Unincorporated – South Whittier209735413762
Unincorporated – Southeast Antelope Valley15192100
Unincorporated – Stevenson Ranch196935314
Unincorporated – Sun Village1893131466
Unincorporated – Sunrise Village56432100
Unincorporated – Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain15905160
Unincorporated – Val Verde1033113130
Unincorporated – Valencia521693133
Unincorporated – Valinda8763748939
Unincorporated – View Park/Windsor Hills1661427326
Unincorporated – Walnut Park78048321487
Unincorporated – West Antelope Valley639700
Unincorporated – West Carson479216937168
Unincorporated – West Chatsworth0000
Unincorporated – West LA4446222210
Unincorporated – West Puente Valley4384453331
Unincorporated – West Rancho Dominguez2216193221
Unincorporated – West Whittier/Los Nietos111041231556
Unincorporated – Westfield/Academy Hills969200
Unincorporated – Westhills9107300
Unincorporated – White Fence Farms58157500
Unincorporated – Whittier751982379
Unincorporated – Whittier Narrows32500000
Unincorporated – Willowbrook158245312366
Unincorporated – Wiseburn1412339117
– Under Investigation417210

* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.

Note: Case and death rates are per 100,000 residents.

KTLA Election Guide

More election coverage

Most Popular

Latest News

More News

KTLA on Instagram

Instagram

KTLA on Facebook

KTLA on Twitter