Coronavirus in Los Angeles County: Case counts by city and community

Local News

The Los Angeles County Department of Public Health has each day released the latest breakdown of laboratory-confirmed coronavirus cases by city and community.

As of Aug. 3, the number of people diagnosed with COVID-19 had climbed to 193,788 with 4,701 deaths.

Here’s a breakdown of diagnosed cases by age and race in L.A. County (excluding Long Beach and Pasadena, which have their own health departments). Cases organized by city including counts from July 31 and Aug. 1 and therefore are not completely updated past those dates.

Age

– 0 to 42669
– 5 to 115939
– 12 to 177543
– 18 to 2945478
– 30 to 4963741
– 50 to 6435725
– 65 to 7914338
– over 806989
– Under Investigation1077

Gender

– Female91105
– Male89127
– Other78
– Under Investigation3189

Race/Ethnicity

– American Indian/Alaska Native173
– Asian5825
– Black5183
– Hispanic/Latino63328
– Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander606
– White13861
– Other24272
– Under Investigation70251

COVID-19 cases by city or community

Community or city casescase ratedeathsdeath rate
City of Agoura Hills119570210
City of Alhambra93710801821
City of Arcadia3375841729
City of Artesia2351399318
City of Avalon512900
City of Azusa108021581428
City of Baldwin Park203926565166
City of Bell115431763083
City of Bell Gardens141032741739
City of Bellflower171822104659
City of Beverly Hills54315731029
City of Bradbury13121600
City of Burbank10219535148
City of Calabasas2048391249
City of Carson130113864043
City of Cerritos419837918
City of Claremont253693514
City of Commerce*4143168431
City of Compton292929324343
City of Covina97419861531
City of Cudahy83734381249
City of Culver City3268182973
City of Diamond Bar39067859
City of Downey305726757263
City of Duarte370168124109
City of El Monte318727189480
City of El Segundo9858400
City of Gardena88014353455
City of Glendale2412116814068
City of Glendora95418083872
City of Hawaiian Gardens380258917
City of Hawthorne143116122933
City of Hermosa Beach151768210
City of Hidden Hills526500
City of Huntington Park212835773355
City of Industry2557212458
City of Inglewood203917957667
City of Irwindale5437012137
City of La Canada Flintridge128619629
City of La Habra Heights2953200
City of La Mirada62412582346
City of La Puente10882673820
City of La Verne323970721
City of Lakewood918114279
City of Lancaster*214313262817
City of Lawndale4751413927
City of Lomita174839734
City of Lynwood*2468342678108
City of Malibu77594215
City of Manhattan Beach267742411
City of Maywood103636942693
City of Monrovia53813873488
City of Montebello166425853554
City of Monterey Park65110461626
City of Norwalk239722274643
City of Palmdale264316633220
City of Palos Verdes Estates75555215
City of Paramount176231452036
City of Pico Rivera176727495484
City of Pomona376724165938
City of Rancho Palos Verdes2295361228
City of Redondo Beach403587913
City of Rolling Hills525800
City of Rolling Hills Estates31382225
City of Rosemead60210881731
City of San Dimas*3671063412
City of San Fernando62825521561
City of San Gabriel42310333483
City of San Marino5642218
City of Santa Clarita222810113516
City of Santa Fe Springs3752042422
City of Santa Monica6497023740
City of Sierra Madre57519327
City of Signal Hill190161100
City of South El Monte58027771257
City of South Gate340334675051
City of South Pasadena2228522596
City of Temple City408111937101
City of Torrance10547065940
City of Vernon9430600
City of Walnut20868113
City of West Covina216219983230
City of West Hollywood4331172514
City of Westlake Village2226300
City of Whittier159118201618
Los Angeles791711957215753
Los Angeles – Adams-Normandie1722097337
Los Angeles – Alsace272218618
Los Angeles – Angeles National Forest2500000
Los Angeles – Angelino Heights512038140
Los Angeles – Arleta101129421647
Los Angeles – Atwater Village1671139427
Los Angeles – Baldwin Hills45414592374
Los Angeles – Bel Air5970000
Los Angeles – Beverly Crest87695216
Los Angeles – Beverlywood11788800
Los Angeles – Boyle Heights*331538154855
Los Angeles – Brentwood214691310
Los Angeles – Brookside117200
Los Angeles – Cadillac-Corning931306114
Los Angeles – Canoga Park133420434874
Los Angeles – Carthay17111911177
Los Angeles – Central165842523590
Los Angeles – Century City9473500
Los Angeles – Century Palms/Cove115234121544
Los Angeles – Chatsworth50113523492
Los Angeles – Cheviot Hills48523222
Los Angeles – Chinatown851060225
Los Angeles – Cloverdale/Cochran2331601534
Los Angeles – Country Club Park227149822145
Los Angeles – Crenshaw District2341692214
Los Angeles – Crestview147129319167
Los Angeles – Del Rey258862723
Los Angeles – Downtown*55420141347
Los Angeles – Eagle Rock48512251845
Los Angeles – East Hollywood502171442143
Los Angeles – Echo Park1671171321
Los Angeles – El Sereno87821002765
Los Angeles – Elysian Park77134800
Los Angeles – Elysian Valley1891858110
Los Angeles – Encino3968771431
Los Angeles – Exposition591774130
Los Angeles – Exposition Park95921351942
Los Angeles – Faircrest Heights26722256
Los Angeles – Figueroa Park Square2432786111
Los Angeles – Florence-Firestone175637012144
Los Angeles – Glassell Park51216201032
Los Angeles – Gramercy Place1841709437
Los Angeles – Granada Hills85414685798
Los Angeles – Green Meadows7153325837
Los Angeles – Hancock Park1741021318
Los Angeles – Harbor City3621245931
Los Angeles – Harbor Gateway68015601023
Los Angeles – Harbor Pines1458100
Los Angeles – Harvard Heights434240622122
Los Angeles – Harvard Park121732081642
Los Angeles – Highland Park82016951633
Los Angeles – Historic Filipinotown33424081394
Los Angeles – Hollywood8821292913
Los Angeles – Hollywood Hills226768620
Los Angeles – Hyde Park58620531242
Los Angeles – Jefferson Park200247700
Los Angeles – Koreatown86316692344
Los Angeles – Lafayette Square631382366
Los Angeles – Lake Balboa70916801228
Los Angeles – Lakeview Terrace423322119145
Los Angeles – Leimert Park2331529426
Los Angeles – Lincoln Heights836256541126
Los Angeles – Little Armenia330411246573
Los Angeles – Little Bangladesh3751323518
Los Angeles – Little Tokyo521660264
Los Angeles – Longwood94218400
Los Angeles – Los Feliz15069429
Los Angeles – Manchester Square1261476112
Los Angeles – Mandeville Canyon1857600
Los Angeles – Mar Vista244575512
Los Angeles – Marina Peninsula2761900
Los Angeles – Melrose146318835470
Los Angeles – Mid-city237157720133
Los Angeles – Miracle Mile128712528
Los Angeles – Mission Hills53822301770
Los Angeles – Mt. Washington40216651146
Los Angeles – North Hills129020953557
Los Angeles – North Hollywood245816234429
Los Angeles – Northridge102214643956
Los Angeles – Pacific Palisades99465314
Los Angeles – Pacoima241131323444
Los Angeles – Palisades Highlands1846800
Los Angeles – Palms4339872864
Los Angeles – Panorama City1981263376101
Los Angeles – Park La Brea8562617
Los Angeles – Pico-Union1439343978186
Los Angeles – Playa Del Rey2062600
Los Angeles – Playa Vista10394100
Los Angeles – Porter Ranch242680617
Los Angeles – Rancho Park61930115
Los Angeles – Regent Square2175500
Los Angeles – Reseda162621226382
Los Angeles – Reseda Ranch80172600
Los Angeles – Reynier Village2866200
Los Angeles – San Pedro*156420042329
Los Angeles – Shadow Hills3987800
Los Angeles – Sherman Oaks7418491517
Los Angeles – Silverlake47910871636
Los Angeles – South Carthay8479319
Los Angeles – South Park155240882155
Los Angeles – St Elmo Village10823568175
Los Angeles – Studio City191851940
Los Angeles – Sun Valley105320061630
Los Angeles – Sunland339166125123
Los Angeles – Sycamore Square461800
Los Angeles – Sylmar*233628356376
Los Angeles – Tarzana498161336117
Los Angeles – Temple-Beaudry94023812358
Los Angeles – Thai Town111113200
Los Angeles – Toluca Lake8091900
Los Angeles – Toluca Terrace171302177
Los Angeles – Toluca Woods1475300
Los Angeles – Tujunga28010071140
Los Angeles – University Hills451312129
Los Angeles – University Park58121161555
Los Angeles – Valley Glen40513491447
Los Angeles – Valley Village40016182497
Los Angeles – Van Nuys200021466267
Los Angeles – Venice21062026
Los Angeles – Vermont Knolls55132031270
Los Angeles – Vermont Square2583369339
Los Angeles – Vermont Vista141634382049
Los Angeles – Vernon Central229144063058
Los Angeles – Victoria Park1511798224
Los Angeles – View Heights34920254
Los Angeles – Watts137832291740
Los Angeles – Wellington Square91185100
Los Angeles – West Adams681246531112
Los Angeles – West Hills3879543074
Los Angeles – West Los Angeles38610261232
Los Angeles – West Vernon170331753667
Los Angeles – Westchester2955721325
Los Angeles – Westlake19613304121204
Los Angeles – Westwood25747559
Los Angeles – Wholesale District*192953392364
Los Angeles – Wilmington12092140916
Los Angeles – Wilshire Center85216982958
Los Angeles – Winnetka90717511223
Los Angeles – Woodland Hills6489522232
Unincorporated – Acton45565225
Unincorporated – Agua Dulce2048100
Unincorporated – Altadena47510891125
Unincorporated – Anaverde853100
Unincorporated – Angeles National Forest432100
Unincorporated – Arcadia73915113
Unincorporated – Athens-Westmont112426481945
Unincorporated – Athens Village16633906123
Unincorporated – Avocado Heights1992937115
Unincorporated – Azusa3672305213
Unincorporated – Bassett4833260854
Unincorporated – Bouquet Canyon193193
Unincorporated – Bradbury437041926
Unincorporated – Canyon Country82106100
Unincorporated – Castaic*18586833415
Unincorporated – Cerritos11187400
Unincorporated – Charter Oak0000
Unincorporated – Claremont457000
Unincorporated – Covina3141867424
Unincorporated – Covina (Charter Oak)230175000
Unincorporated – Del Aire491115123
Unincorporated – Del Rey394300
Unincorporated – Del Sur7290141
Unincorporated – Desert View Highlands251003140
Unincorporated – Duarte881987245
Unincorporated – East Covina4121600
Unincorporated – East La Mirada76143600
Unincorporated – East Lancaster0000
Unincorporated – East Los Angeles469037447257
Unincorporated – East Pasadena51797116
Unincorporated – East Rancho Dominguez4823149959
Unincorporated – East Whittier5399900
Unincorporated – El Camino Village1121274334
Unincorporated – El Monte6413800
Unincorporated – Elizabeth Lake530100
Unincorporated – Florence-Firestone257839843148
Unincorporated – Franklin Canyon0000
Unincorporated – Glendora7106100
Unincorporated – Hacienda Heights7461334611
Unincorporated – Harbor Gateway0000
Unincorporated – Hawthorne45179000
Unincorporated – Hi Vista545500
Unincorporated – Kagel/Lopez Canyons241700171
Unincorporated – La Crescenta-Montrose12060615
Unincorporated – La Habra Heights0000
Unincorporated – La Rambla71342210482
Unincorporated – La Verne*22107800
Unincorporated – Ladera Heights63891342
Unincorporated – Lake Hughes115000
Unincorporated – Lake Los Angeles1391070215
Unincorporated – Lake Manor1485200
Unincorporated – Lakewood0000
Unincorporated – Lennox4932187313
Unincorporated – Leona Valley1585700
Unincorporated – Littlerock52129300
Unincorporated – Littlerock/Juniper Hills754000
Unincorporated – Littlerock/Pearblossom56156900
Unincorporated – Llano334200
Unincorporated – Marina del Rey60638111
Unincorporated – Miracle Mile0000
Unincorporated – Monrovia67172600
Unincorporated – Newhall6272700
Unincorporated – North Lancaster17141900
Unincorporated – North Whittier1431711672
Unincorporated – Northeast San Gabriel2541057625
Unincorporated – Padua Hills293000
Unincorporated – Palmdale19225700
Unincorporated – Palos Verdes Peninsula348300
Unincorporated – Pearblossom/Llano17869151
Unincorporated – Pellissier Village19306900
Unincorporated – Placerita Canyon0000
Unincorporated – Pomona9464152
Unincorporated – Quartz Hill1229451077
Unincorporated – Rancho Dominguez602255138
Unincorporated – Roosevelt443000
Unincorporated – Rosewood16124400
Unincorporated – Rosewood/East Gardena14117400
Unincorporated – Rosewood/West Rancho Dominguez68202300
Unincorporated – Rowland Heights4859511020
Unincorporated – San Clemente Island0000
Unincorporated – San Francisquito Canyon/Bouquet Canyon0000
Unincorporated – San Jose Hills5212577735
Unincorporated – San Pasqual944200
Unincorporated – Sand Canyon5162300
Unincorporated – Santa Catalina Island7262200
Unincorporated – Santa Monica Mountains*8947815
Unincorporated – Saugus14903200
Unincorporated – Saugus/Canyon Country128100
Unincorporated – South Antelope Valley122000
Unincorporated – South El Monte60334300
Unincorporated – South San Gabriel1331503557
Unincorporated – South Whittier122420671932
Unincorporated – Southeast Antelope Valley11140800
Unincorporated – Stevenson Ranch120572210
Unincorporated – Sun Village991640117
Unincorporated – Sunrise Village38293200
Unincorporated – Twin Lakes/Oat Mountain10603160
Unincorporated – Val Verde441330130
Unincorporated – Valencia351139133
Unincorporated – Valinda5502353313
Unincorporated – View Park/Windsor Hills106911217
Unincorporated – Walnut Park5333302956
Unincorporated – West Antelope Valley319900
Unincorporated – West Carson28712992091
Unincorporated – West Chatsworth0000
Unincorporated – West LA3637822210
Unincorporated – West Puente Valley2792837110
Unincorporated – West Rancho Dominguez1813253221
Unincorporated – West Whittier/Los Nietos7042615830
Unincorporated – Westfield/Academy Hills430800
Unincorporated – Westhills895400
Unincorporated – White Fence Farms3697700
Unincorporated – Whittier52137400
Unincorporated – Whittier Narrows0000
Unincorporated – Willowbrook109931481749
Unincorporated – Wiseburn981626117
– Under Investigation429621

* Case and death numbers include cases associated with Correctional Facility Outbreaks located in the City/Community. Due to reporting delays numbers may not align with outbreak investigation counts presented for Correctional Facilities on the list of Los Angeles Residential Congregate Settings with One or More Positive COVID-19 Cases.
**These numbers are subject to change based on further investigation.

Note: Case and death rates are per 100,000 residents.

KTLA partners with Salvation Army

Most Popular

Latest News

More News

KTLA on Instagram

Instagram

KTLA on Facebook

KTLA on Twitter