Emmy Awards: Winners in some of the top categories

Nation/world
This image released by Netflix shows Olivia Colman as Queen Elizabeth II in a scene from "The Crown." Colman was nominated for an Emmy Award for outstanding leading actress in a drama series. (Liam Daniel/Netflix via AP)

This image released by Netflix shows Olivia Colman as Queen Elizabeth II in a scene from “The Crown.” Colman was nominated for an Emmy Award for outstanding leading actress in a drama series. (Liam Daniel/Netflix via AP)

The wait is finally over Sunday night, as the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards have begun.

Cedric the Entertainer is hosting the festivities at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, a return to an in-person event after last year’s Emmys were held virtually due to the pandemic.

The most-nominated shows include “The Crown,” “The Mandalorian” and “WandaVision.”

See below for a list of nominees in some of the top categories, with winners in bold as they’re announced.

Supporting Actress, Comedy Series: Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”; Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”; Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”; Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”; Aidy Bryant, “Saturday Night Live”; Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”; Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant.”

Supporting Actor, Comedy Series: Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”; Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”; Kenan Thompson, “Saturday Night Live”; Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”; Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”; “ Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”; Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”; Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method.”

Supporting Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie: Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown”; Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”; Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”; Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”; Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”; Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown.”

Supporting Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie: Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown”; Thomas Brodie Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”; Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”; Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You,”; Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”; Anthony Ramos, “Hamilton.”

Supporting Actress, Drama Series: Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”; Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”; Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”; Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”; Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”; Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”; Yvonne Strahovski “The Handmaid’s Tale”; Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale.”

Supporting Actor, Drama Series: Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”; Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”; O-T Fagbenie, “The Handmaid’s Tale”; John Lithgow, “Perry Mason”; Max Minghella ,“The Handmaid’s Tale”; Chris Sullivan “This Is Us”; Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”; Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country.”

Variety Talk Series: “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,” “Conan”; “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”; “Jimmy Kimmel Live”; ; “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert.”

Variety sketch show: “Saturday Night Live”; “A Black Lady Sketch Show.”

Actress, Comedy Series: Jean Smart, “Hacks”; Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”; Allison Janney, “Mom”; Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”; Aidy Bryant, “Shrill.”

Actor, Comedy Series: Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”; Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”; Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”; William H. Macy, “Shameless”; Kenan Thompson, “Kenan.”

Reality-competition program: “RuPaul’s Drag Race”; “Nailed It!”; “The Amazing Race”; “The Voice”; “Top Chef.”

Actress, Limited Series or TV movie: Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown“; Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”; Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”; Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”; Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit.”

Actor, Limited Series or TV movie: Ewan McGregor, “Halston”; Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”; Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”; Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”; Leslie Odom Jr., “Hamilton.”

Actress, Drama Series: Olivia Colman, “The Crown”; Emma Corrin, “The Crown”; Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”; Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”;Mj Rodriguez, “Pose”; Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country.”

Actor, Drama Series: Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”; Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”; Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”; Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”; Billy Porter, “Pose”; Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason.”

Comedy Series: “Ted Lasso,” “black-ish”; “Cobra Kai”; “Emily in Paris”; “The Flight Attendant”; “Hacks”; “The Kominsky Method”; “PEN15.”

Drama series: “The Crown”; “The Boys”; “Bridgerton”; “The Handmaid’s Tale”; “Lovecraft Country”; “The Mandalorian”; “Pose”; “This Is Us.”

Limited Series: “The Queen’s Gambit”; “I May Destroy You,”; “Mare of Easttown,”; “The Underground Railroad,”; “WandaVision.”

Guest Actor, Drama Series: Courtney B. Vance, “Lovecraft County”; Charles Dance, “The Crown”; Don Cheadle, “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”; Timothy Olyphant, “The Mandalorian”; Carl Weathers, “The Mandalorian.”

Guest Actress, Drama Series: Claire Foy, “The Crown”; Sophie Okonedo, “Ratched”; Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”; McKenna Grace, “The Handmaid’s Tale”; Phylicia Rashad, “This Is Us.”

Television Movie: “Dolly Parton’s Christmas On the Square”; “Oslo”; “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”; “Sylvie’s Love”; “Uncle Frank.”

Guest Actor, Comedy Series: Dave Chappelle, “Saturday Night Live”; Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live”; Daniel Kaluuya, “Saturday Night Live”; Dan Levy, “Saturday Night Live”; Morgan Freeman, “The Kominsky Method.”

Guest Actress, Comedy Series: Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”; Issa Rae, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”; Yvette Nicole Brown, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”; Jane Adams, “Hacks”; Kristen Wiig, “Saturday Night Live”; Bernadette Peters, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist.”

Structured Reality Program: “Queer Eye”; “Antiques Roadshow”; “Property Brothers: Forever Home”; “Running Wild with Bear Grylls”; “Shark Tank.”

Unstructured Reality Program: “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked”; “Becoming”; “Below Deck”; “Indian Matchmaking”; “Selling Sunset.”

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trademark and Copyright 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.

Most Popular

Latest News

More News